Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Feb-17 May-17 Nov-17 Jan-18 Feb-18
20/02/2018 7:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2017
to tillnow
Feb-17 May-17 Nov-17 Jan-18 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 6.217.614.085.235.890.321.72-1.81-0.66893.60999.40-10.60
2 VIZIANAGARAM 6.417.384.575.866.61-0.200.77-2.04-0.75903.90959.60-5.80
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 7.248.796.587.948.42-1.180.37-1.84-0.48908.901027.30-11.50
4 EAST GODAVARI 8.528.807.507.828.73-0.210.07-1.23-0.91827.701088.70-24.00
5 WEST GODAVARI 19.1020.1016.9718.2819.85-0.750.25-2.88-1.57839.401046.30-19.80
6 KRISHNA 10.8811.389.0310.4111.43-0.55-0.05-2.40-1.02761.10948.40-19.70
7 GUNTUR 9.1310.176.817.817.621.512.55-0.810.19628.00770.10-18.50
8 PRAKASAM 21.4923.0015.3117.3517.983.515.02-2.67-0.63544.60797.20-31.70
9 NELLORE 8.369.916.477.217.380.982.53-0.91-0.17768.801012.40-24.10
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 10.8211.908.599.7710.430.391.47-1.84-0.66786.20961.00-18.20
11 CHITTOOR 16.9923.369.3810.8912.124.8711.24-2.74-1.23882.60846.704.20
12 KADAPA 18.9124.0210.4112.6813.885.0310.14-3.47-1.20693.10647.807.00
13 ANANTHAPUR 23.9126.2115.8716.3617.656.268.56-1.78-1.29561.90496.6013.10
14 KURNOOL 9.5611.575.966.567.362.204.21-1.40-0.80631.00609.103.60
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 17.3421.2910.4011.6212.754.598.54-2.35-1.13692.20650.106.50
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 12.8214.799.1510.3411.151.673.64-2.00-0.81746.00865.40-13.80
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.08
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.57
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.58
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.50
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.97
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.03
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.81
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.31
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.47
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.59
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.38
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.41
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2116.45
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.96
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.55
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.19
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 20/02/2018 7:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam21.1063.2015.80
2 Vizianagaram16.2054.1029.70
3 Visakhapatnam10.1044.9044.90
4 East Godavari25.3041.8032.90
5 WestGodavari7.7024.6067.70
6 Krishna16.5035.3048.20
7 Guntur33.9040.4025.70
8 Prakasham3.8021.5074.70
9 Nellore27.5038.8033.80
10 Chittoor12.0029.1059.00
11 YSR Kadapa3.9038.2057.80
12 Ananthapuramu4.1018.5077.40
13 Kurnool27.3043.2029.50
 Andhra Pradesh 16.1035.5048.50
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 20/02/2018 7:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru106.67
2 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli92.65
3 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii75.98
4 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda69.81
5 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli69.04
6 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli68.39
7 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli65.21
8 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli63.99
9 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla62.89
10 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram61.33
11 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala61.28
12 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii60.86
13 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula60.01
14 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram57.32
15 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi57.31
16 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I57.06
17 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal56.83
18 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru56.33
19 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada55.75
20 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla55.33
21 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram52.39
22 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)51.97
23 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem48.85
24 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram48.75
25 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada48.28
26 AnanthapuramuNallamadaRamapuram H/O Reddipalli48.03
27 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu47.46
28 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali46.65
29 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta46.58
30 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru45.89
31 PrakashamPullalacheruvuPullalacheruvu45.84
32 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)45.64
33 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli45.34
34 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla45.14
35 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi44.75
36 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram44.43
37 YSR KadapaPorumamillaSiddavarm42.84
38 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta42.23
39 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram42.16
40 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru41.80
41 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu41.58
42 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram40.98
43 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram40.94
44 PrakashamTarlupaduTadivaripalli40.57
45 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla40.33
46 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu40.00
47 ChittoorKalakadaK.Doddipalli39.96
48 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu39.46
49 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi39.40
50 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli39.36
51 ChittoorPileruRegallu39.01
52 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla38.65
53 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli38.48
54 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram38.13
55 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu38.05
56 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll37.80
57 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (S)37.65
58 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai37.01
59 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta36.89
60 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli36.77
61 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle36.57
62 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla36.53
63 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru36.23
64 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv35.51
65 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam35.50
66 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii35.45
67 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram35.23
68 AnanthapuramuBrahmasamudramBrahmasamudram34.79
69 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L34.71
70 AnanthapuramuPuttaparthiPedaballi34.38
71 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli33.89
72 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam33.84
73 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera33.84
74 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli33.56
75 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKallacheruvu33.07
76 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel31.59
77 ChittoorGudupalliGudupalli31.46
78 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi30.97
79 GunturMacherlaMacherla 230.58
80 ChittoorPeddapanjaniAppina Palle30.57
81 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_I30.10
82 AnanthapuramuLepakshiLepakshi29.43
83 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMandalahalli29.36
84 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)29.31
85 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgManirevu29.10
86 AnanthapuramuKambadurMulakanuru28.90
87 KrishnaBapulapaduSingannagudem28.30
88 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota28.25
89 GunturBollapalliMellavagu28.20
90 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur28.19
91 KrishnaMusunuruVelpucherla28.18
92 AnanthapuramuLepakshiCholasamudram27.86
93 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor27.81
94 AnanthapuramuBeluguppaHanimireddipalli27.81
95 East GodavariKorukondaGadala27.75
96 PrakashamVeligandlaK.Agraharam27.71
97 PrakashamDornalaEdavalli27.43
98 KrishnaNuzvidMeerjapuram27.34
99 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)27.33
100 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu27.10
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 20/02/2018 7:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.05
2 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu0.06
3 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu0.18
4 NelloreRapurRapur0.26
5 AnanthapuramuPeddapappuruPedda Yekkaluru0.30
6 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.30
7 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.34
8 NelloreSydapuramUtukuru0.36
9 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.40
10 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.45
11 KurnoolBanaganapalliBanaganapalli0.60
12 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa0.64
13 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne0.71
14 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur0.73
15 KurnoolSanjamalaSanjamala 0.83
16 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.83
17 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.84
18 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu0.88
19 AnanthapuramuGarladinneKalluru0.89
20 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam0.93
21 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.93
22 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram0.96
23 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram0.99
24 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.01
25 KurnoolUyyalawadaGovindapalli1.03
26 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella1.03
27 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem1.04
28 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem1.05
29 East GodavariUppalaguptamUppalaguptam1.07
30 YSR KadapaB.MattamChowdarivaripalle1.08
31 AnanthapuramuVidapanakalGadekal1.12
32 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam1.12
33 GunturMuppallaMuppalla1.15
34 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota1.15
35 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.16
36 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru1.18
37 GunturNagaramNagaram1.18
38 KrishnaKoduruKoduru1.20
39 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.26
40 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram1.27
41 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.28
42 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)1.28
43 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.29
44 NelloreTadaVatambedu1.29
45 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka1.31
46 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram1.31
47 KurnoolPanyamGonavaram1.34
48 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.36
49 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem1.37
50 East GodavariK.GangavaramKotipalli1.39
51 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem1.40
52 GunturKarempudiNaramalapadu1.40
53 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru1.41
54 KurnoolBanaganapalliRallakothuru1.46
55 KurnoolJupadubunglowBannur1.48
56 NelloreBalayapalliNindali1.49
57 GunturSattenapallyPanidam1.49
58 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru1.50
59 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.54
60 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.55
61 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa1.57
62 NelloreD.V.SatramMutchalagunta1.60
63 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram1.62
64 GunturRepalleRepalle1.63
65 KurnoolTuggaliPagidirai1.66
66 NelloreSullurupetaRaganna Patteda H/O Pantrangam1.66
67 AnanthapuramuMudigubbaDorigallu Quarters (B.C.Colony)1.66
68 YSR KadapaMylavaramTalamanchi Patnam1.74
69 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam1.75
70 East GodavariKarapaVelangi1.75
71 GunturCherukupalliKavuru1.76
72 YSR KadapaProddaturRadhanagar1.77
73 GunturThulluruPedaparimi1.77
74 NelloreTadaKaduluru1.79
75 WestGodavariAttiliAttili1.79
76 GunturNadendlaSatuluru1.80
77 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.84
78 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam1.85
79 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa1.85
80 KurnoolRudravaramYerrgudidinne (Apcbtmp)1.85
81 GunturTadepalliGundimeda1.86
82 ChittoorThottambeduKonataneri1.88
83 East GodavariTallarevuP.Mallavaram1.89
84 ChittoorPakalaPakala1.89
85 ChittoorPeddapanjaniRoyalpeta1.90
86 ChittoorVaradaiahpalemVaradaiahpalem1.91
87 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram1.91
88 NelloreJaladankiBrahmanakraka1.92
89 ChittoorPulicherlaKalluru1.96
90 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu1.96
91 East GodavariKorukondaKorukonda1.97
92 ChittoorPitchaturPitchatur1.97
93 NelloreMuthukuruMuthukuru1.97
94 KurnoolOwkGokuladinne1.98
95 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 11.98
96 East GodavariIpolavaramTkothapalli1.99
97 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram1.99
98 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti2.00
99 KurnoolSanjamalaKamalapuri2.01
100 GunturNuzendlaAinvolu2.03
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 380
2 Vizianagaram 458
3 Visakhapatnam 701
4 East Godavari 9413
5 WestGodavari 711
6 Krishna 1082
7 Guntur 1199
8 Prakasham 9312
9 Nellore 9515
10 Chittoor 1192
11 YSR Kadapa 1061
12 Ananthapuramu 1500
13 Kurnool 1476
 Total125570