Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Oct-16 Nov-16 May-17 Sep-17 Oct-17
18/10/2017 7:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2017
to tillnow
Oct-16 Nov-16 May-17 Sep-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 3.725.147.614.104.16-0.440.983.45-0.06778.50871.90-10.70
2 VIZIANAGARAM 3.524.367.383.953.53-0.010.833.850.42835.90841.60-0.70
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 4.815.888.795.725.46-0.650.423.330.26881.20881.70-0.10
4 EAST GODAVARI 6.657.098.807.387.34-0.69-0.251.460.04806.70929.60-13.20
5 WEST GODAVARI 16.2416.6720.1016.9215.870.370.804.231.05825.60921.20-10.40
6 KRISHNA 7.878.3411.388.518.48-0.61-0.142.900.03747.90809.00-7.60
7 GUNTUR 6.146.7010.176.635.011.131.695.161.62623.40621.300.30
8 PRAKASAM 17.1518.7223.0017.4512.854.305.8710.154.60525.60521.300.80
9 NELLORE 7.938.309.918.717.670.260.632.241.04544.70446.9021.90
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 8.239.0211.908.827.820.411.204.081.00729.90760.50-4.00
11 CHITTOOR 14.2015.3323.3619.7811.882.323.4511.487.90732.00530.3038.00
12 KADAPA 15.8317.5224.0217.5511.574.265.9512.455.98658.90476.4038.30
13 ANANTHAPUR 20.7721.3526.2124.5018.212.563.148.006.29549.40413.3032.90
14 KURNOOL 8.078.8111.577.975.742.333.075.832.23623.20550.6013.20
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 14.7215.7521.2917.4511.852.873.909.445.60640.90492.7030.10
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 10.2211.0914.7911.479.061.162.035.732.41693.70678.102.30
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.61
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.38
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.79
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.80
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.10
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.38
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.17
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.00
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.91
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.90
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.36
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.02
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.21
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.57
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.29
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.79
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 18/10/2017 7:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam57.1028.6014.30
2 Vizianagaram59.5033.307.10
3 Visakhapatnam41.5032.3026.20
4 East Godavari47.0028.9024.10
5 WestGodavari21.0027.4051.60
6 Krishna32.6029.2038.20
7 Guntur47.3032.7020.00
8 Prakasham4.5037.1058.40
9 Nellore16.7040.5042.90
10 Chittoor16.7028.7054.60
11 YSR Kadapa24.8025.7049.50
12 Ananthapuramu7.2020.9071.90
13 Kurnool39.0039.7021.30
 Andhra Pradesh 28.8031.1040.20
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 18/10/2017 7:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta79.91
2 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii74.79
3 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali71.65
4 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula70.39
5 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram68.80
6 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli68.49
7 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli67.17
8 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu66.57
9 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli66.13
10 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli63.70
11 AnanthapuramuAmadagurMahammadabad61.20
12 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala61.17
13 YSR KadapaPenagaluruBestapalli59.87
14 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.83
15 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli58.93
16 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla58.56
17 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii58.02
18 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram55.54
19 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota55.50
20 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda54.69
21 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru54.04
22 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli52.61
23 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota50.20
24 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi49.20
25 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani48.99
26 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru48.70
27 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle48.06
28 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (Deep)47.85
29 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem47.08
30 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada44.87
31 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla43.42
32 ChittoorSomalaKanduru43.28
33 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli42.88
34 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta42.21
35 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills42.14
36 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram42.14
37 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu42.11
38 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli42.03
39 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram42.02
40 KrishnaPenamaluruVanukuru41.99
41 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda40.71
42 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram40.02
43 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi38.66
44 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam37.68
45 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv37.50
46 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii37.17
47 PrakashamKomaroluBadinenipalli37.01
48 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli36.25
49 AnanthapuramuTadipatriUruchinthala36.08
50 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram36.02
51 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru35.71
52 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla35.44
53 AnanthapuramuBrahmasamudramBrahmasamudram34.79
54 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram33.45
55 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKallacheruvu32.88
56 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleYerraguntlakota32.86
57 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (S)32.70
58 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur32.50
59 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli32.41
60 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram32.23
61 East GodavariPeddapuramValutimmapuram31.95
62 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera31.02
63 GunturMacherlaMacherla 230.86
64 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli30.78
65 AnanthapuramuKanaganapalliMamillapalli30.72
66 East GodavariRajamundryRajamundry30.16
67 AnanthapuramuTanakalChikatimanipalli29.81
68 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_I29.66
69 AnanthapuramuLepakshiLepakshi29.29
70 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraKallumarri28.94
71 AnanthapuramuAmadagurAmadagur28.93
72 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgManirevu28.82
73 GunturDachepalliSrinagar H/O Ramapuram28.50
74 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L28.04
75 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru27.91
76 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli27.69
77 ChittoorPunganurVanamaladinne27.46
78 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla27.45
79 KrishnaMusunuruVelpucherla27.42
80 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuMolakalacheruvu27.38
81 AnanthapuramuRoddamM.Kottapalli27.37
82 YSR KadapaPullampetaVathaluru27.12
83 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliSomandepalli26.94
84 AnanthapuramuRoddamRoddam25.82
85 AnanthapuramuAnanthapuramuKakkalapalli25.81
86 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu25.54
87 AnanthapuramuKothacheruvuTalamarla25.40
88 AnanthapuramuRayadurgPallepalli25.39
89 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor25.24
90 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle24.45
91 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam24.32
92 PrakashamTalluruTalluru24.24
93 SrikakulamRanasthalamPydibheema Varam24.16
94 PrakashamTarlupaduTadivaripalli23.85
95 AnanthapuramuNallacheruvuJogannapeta23.76
96 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)23.69
97 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam23.43
98 AnanthapuramuRollaBomma Gundana Halli23.43
99 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru_Ll23.35
100 YSR KadapaPulivendlaRayalapuram22.97
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 18/10/2017 7:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.00
2 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram0.08
3 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram0.11
4 YSR KadapaLingalaBonala0.16
5 YSR KadapaVeeraballiVeeraballi0.17
6 YSR KadapaMylavaramTalamanchi Patnam0.20
7 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.22
8 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.23
9 KurnoolSanjamalaYeggoni0.26
10 KurnoolJupadubunglowBannur0.33
11 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.33
12 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega0.34
13 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla0.38
14 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur0.39
15 KurnoolYemmiganurGudikal0.40
16 YSR KadapaProddaturRadhanagar0.40
17 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu0.42
18 East GodavariIpolavaramTkothapalli0.42
19 YSR KadapaRayachotyRayachoty0.45
20 GunturThulluruRayapudi0.45
21 KurnoolUyyalawadaPutchakayalapalli0.46
22 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.48
23 SrikakulamNandigamNandigam0.50
24 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru0.50
25 KurnoolSanjamalaMangapalli0.50
26 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti0.51
27 KurnoolChagalamarriKalugotlapalli0.52
28 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.56
29 KrishnaMovvaKuchipudi0.57
30 KurnoolBanaganapalliBanaganapalli0.58
31 ChittoorPeddapanjaniRoyalpeta0.58
32 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.59
33 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.60
34 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.60
35 GunturKrosuruKrosuru0.61
36 KurnoolOwkGundlasingavaram0.62
37 KrishnaVissannapetVemireddipalli0.62
38 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram0.65
39 KurnoolMahanandiGajulapalli0.66
40 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa0.66
41 East GodavariGangavaramKothada0.66
42 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu0.71
43 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram0.71
44 GunturCherukupalliKavuru0.72
45 GunturRepalleRepalle0.73
46 VizianagaramKurupamKurupam0.73
47 KrishnaChallapalliChallapalli0.74
48 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram0.75
49 KurnoolKolimigundlaKolimigundla0.76
50 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem0.76
51 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.76
52 WestGodavariKukkunuruRamasingaram0.76
53 GunturMangalagiriPedavadlapudi0.77
54 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem0.78
55 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi0.78
56 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.79
57 VisakhapatnamK.KotapaduGavarapalem0.81
58 AnanthapuramuGarladinneGarladinne0.81
59 AnanthapuramuTadipatriAvula Thippaiahpalli0.83
60 GunturSattenapallyKattamuru0.84
61 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu0.84
62 KrishnaPamidimukkalaKapileswarapuram0.85
63 VizianagaramL.KotaL.Kota0.86
64 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi0.86
65 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem0.86
66 GunturNagaramNagaram0.88
67 East GodavariRazoleRazole0.88
68 VisakhapatnamGolugondaPappusettipalem0.88
69 ChittoorPulicherlaKalluru0.88
70 GunturPonnurPonnur0.88
71 GunturTenaliTenali0.88
72 GunturVemuruVemuru0.89
73 VizianagaramParvathipuramParvathipuram0.89
74 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliLakkireddy Palli0.89
75 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.92
76 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella0.92
77 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu0.92
78 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam0.92
79 ChittoorSantipuramRallabooduguru0.93
80 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri0.93
81 VizianagaramGarividiGarividi0.94
82 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem0.95
83 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 0.95
84 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram0.95
85 ChittoorK.V.PalleNuthana Kalva0.96
86 VisakhapatnamPendurthiNarava0.96
87 VizianagaramG.L.PuramKotthaguda0.97
88 GunturThulluruPedaparimi0.97
89 VizianagaramG.P.NagaramBodasingipeta0.98
90 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram0.99
91 GunturBellamkondaChandrajupalem0.99
92 GunturAtchampetaKonuru1.00
93 VisakhapatnamArakuvalleyArakuvalley1.00
94 East GodavariKotananduruKs_Kothur1.01
95 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa1.01
96 VisakhapatnamK.KotapaduSureddipalem1.01
97 VisakhapatnamHukumpetaHukumpeta1.02
98 VisakhapatnamNakkapalliNakkapalli1.03
99 KurnoolPagidyalaPagidyala1.03
100 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem1.04
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 382
2 Vizianagaram 453
3 Visakhapatnam 703
4 East Godavari 946
5 WestGodavari 719
6 Krishna 1085
7 Guntur 12111
8 Prakasham 10110
9 Nellore 958
10 Chittoor 11910
11 YSR Kadapa 1075
12 Ananthapuramu 15010
13 Kurnool 1476
 Total126688