Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Dec-16 May-17 Oct-17 Nov-17 Dec-17
14/12/2017 0:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2017
to tillnow
Dec-16 May-17 Oct-17 Nov-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 5.157.613.874.085.020.132.59-1.15-0.94893.60980.60-8.90
2 VIZIANAGARAM 5.247.383.814.575.130.112.25-1.32-0.56903.70936.20-3.50
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 6.458.795.606.587.04-0.591.75-1.44-0.46908.801007.60-9.80
4 EAST GODAVARI 7.708.806.947.508.64-0.940.16-1.70-1.14827.601070.00-22.70
5 WEST GODAVARI 17.3020.1016.4516.9719.25-1.950.85-2.80-2.28839.401027.70-18.30
6 KRISHNA 8.8211.388.379.039.27-0.452.11-0.90-0.24761.10929.30-18.10
7 GUNTUR 7.4910.176.636.816.640.853.53-0.010.17628.00749.60-16.20
8 PRAKASAM 19.2723.0013.6815.3115.813.467.19-2.13-0.50544.60766.60-29.00
9 NELLORE 7.379.917.946.476.890.483.021.05-0.42768.10958.50-19.90
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 9.4211.908.148.599.300.122.60-1.16-0.71786.10936.20-16.00
11 CHITTOOR 13.6923.3610.909.389.484.2113.881.42-0.10872.50820.006.40
12 KADAPA 16.2224.0210.9210.4111.764.4612.26-0.84-1.35691.70638.708.30
13 ANANTHAPUR 21.5726.2117.4816.4516.185.3910.031.300.27559.80491.0014.00
14 KURNOOL 8.3311.575.395.966.222.115.35-0.83-0.26630.70602.304.70
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 14.9521.2911.1710.5510.914.0410.380.26-0.36688.70638.007.90
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 11.1214.799.089.199.791.335.00-0.71-0.60744.60844.50-11.80
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.08
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.57
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.58
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.50
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.97
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.03
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.81
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.31
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.47
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.59
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.38
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.41
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2116.45
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.96
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.55
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.19
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 14/12/2017 0:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam45.2038.7016.10
2 Vizianagaram34.1051.2014.60
3 Visakhapatnam20.7039.7039.70
4 East Godavari36.3033.8030.00
5 WestGodavari8.5025.4066.10
6 Krishna26.8035.1038.10
7 Guntur39.6034.2026.10
8 Prakasham4.8030.1065.10
9 Nellore31.0034.5034.50
10 Chittoor18.1037.1044.80
11 YSR Kadapa14.7035.8049.50
12 Ananthapuramu6.0021.8072.20
13 Kurnool34.6040.9024.40
 Andhra Pradesh 23.5034.2042.30
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 14/12/2017 0:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru94.53
2 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli74.86
3 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii74.64
4 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli66.67
5 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli65.09
6 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli62.61
7 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla60.72
8 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala60.69
9 YSR KadapaPenagaluruBestapalli59.75
10 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii59.65
11 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I59.27
12 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula59.17
13 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota58.19
14 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram57.68
15 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli55.71
16 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram55.11
17 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi53.52
18 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda50.83
19 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada49.92
20 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada48.51
21 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (Deep)48.15
22 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem47.82
23 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta46.89
24 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali46.52
25 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)45.74
26 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram45.38
27 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu44.14
28 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla43.98
29 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta42.26
30 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi41.07
31 PrakashamKomaroluBadinenipalli41.07
32 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli40.95
33 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam40.70
34 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram40.34
35 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)39.72
36 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu39.67
37 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla38.60
38 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru38.33
39 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru38.31
40 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli37.57
41 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll37.35
42 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii36.32
43 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv36.32
44 AnanthapuramuTadipatriUruchinthala36.11
45 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai35.88
46 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru35.59
47 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli35.41
48 GunturMacherlaMacherla 235.18
49 AnanthapuramuBrahmasamudramBrahmasamudram34.69
50 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam34.25
51 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla34.09
52 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda33.39
53 East GodavariPeddapuramValutimmapuram32.87
54 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (S)32.72
55 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle32.17
56 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu31.88
57 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram31.37
58 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla31.33
59 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli31.09
60 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKallacheruvu30.83
61 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram30.75
62 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi30.40
63 PrakashamPullalacheruvuPullalacheruvu30.00
64 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_I29.92
65 East GodavariRajamundryRajamundry29.63
66 AnanthapuramuLepakshiLepakshi29.35
67 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram29.35
68 AnanthapuramuLepakshiCholasamudram28.99
69 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla28.93
70 PrakashamKonakonamittaBachelakurapadu27.95
71 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgManirevu27.72
72 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleYerraguntlakota27.65
73 PrakashamVeligandlaK.Agraharam27.63
74 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel27.24
75 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera27.08
76 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills26.87
77 AnanthapuramuRoddamM.Kottapalli26.20
78 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi26.10
79 YSR KadapaKalasapaduSankavaram25.85
80 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L25.82
81 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur25.79
82 KrishnaNuzvidMeerjapuram25.51
83 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)25.38
84 East GodavariRajanagaramSampatinagaram 225.38
85 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraKallumarri25.29
86 KrishnaBapulapaduSingannagudem25.25
87 PrakashamTalluruTalluru24.60
88 SrikakulamRanasthalamPydibheema Varam24.60
89 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani24.48
90 East GodavariRajanagaramSampatinagaram 324.37
91 AnanthapuramuRayadurgPallepalli23.92
92 AnanthapuramuPamidiYeddulapalli23.86
93 AnanthapuramuTanakalChikatimanipalli23.83
94 East GodavariSamalkotaSamalkota23.67
95 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota23.62
96 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru23.39
97 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu23.27
98 AnanthapuramuGootyThondapadu23.24
99 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)23.22
100 KrishnaNuzvidJangamgudem23.07
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 14/12/2017 0:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 KurnoolSanjamalaSanjamala 0.00
2 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa0.01
3 AnanthapuramuPeddapappuruPedda Yekkaluru0.32
4 PrakashamSanthanuthalapaduMynampadu0.32
5 NelloreKonda PuramSatyavolu Agaraharam H/O Satyavolu0.34
6 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.35
7 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.38
8 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu0.38
9 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.43
10 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliLakkireddy Palli0.53
11 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam0.56
12 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram0.58
13 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.58
14 YSR KadapaMylavaramTalamanchi Patnam0.59
15 NelloreVakaduNalagamala H/O Reddypalem Bitnaii0.62
16 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru0.63
17 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.67
18 KurnoolAllagaddaAllagadda0.67
19 NelloreTadaVatambedu0.68
20 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru0.70
21 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram0.71
22 KurnoolBanaganapalliBanaganapalli0.73
23 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem0.73
24 NelloreSydapuramUtukuru0.73
25 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.74
26 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.77
27 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.78
28 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram0.78
29 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram0.79
30 YSR KadapaRayachotyRayachoty0.80
31 ChittoorVaradaiahpalemVaradaiahpalem0.85
32 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.85
33 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.86
34 AnanthapuramuVidapanakalGadekal0.86
35 NelloreVenkatagiriChelikampadu0.86
36 YSR KadapaLingalaBonala0.88
37 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.92
38 KurnoolTuggaliPagidirai0.93
39 KrishnaMopideviVenkatapuram0.96
40 ChittoorSantipuramRallabooduguru0.96
41 NelloreChittamuruYakasiri0.98
42 KurnoolRudravaramYerrgudidinne (Apcbtmp)1.03
43 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu1.03
44 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam1.05
45 GunturNagaramNagaram1.07
46 NelloreSullurupetaRaganna Patteda H/O Pantrangam1.07
47 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam1.09
48 NelloreRapurRapur1.11
49 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.11
50 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.11
51 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.13
52 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu1.13
53 ChittoorPulicherlaKalluru1.14
54 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur1.14
55 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram1.16
56 KurnoolPanyamGonavaram1.18
57 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella1.18
58 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram1.18
59 ChittoorPeddapanjaniRoyalpeta1.20
60 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 1.21
61 KrishnaChallapalliChallapalli1.24
62 NelloreTadaKaduluru1.26
63 GunturCherukupalliKavuru1.27
64 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi1.28
65 GunturRepalleRepalle1.29
66 GunturMuppallaMuppalla1.29
67 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.29
68 KurnoolNandyalPoluru1.31
69 KurnoolBanaganapalliRallakothuru1.34
70 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega1.35
71 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu1.35
72 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada1.35
73 NelloreD.V.SatramMutchalagunta1.37
74 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.40
75 KurnoolGonegondlaH. Khairawadi1.40
76 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.42
77 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam1.43
78 GunturThulluruPedaparimi1.44
79 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu1.45
80 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.46
81 ChittoorTavanampalliPaipalle1.47
82 East GodavariGangavaramKothada1.48
83 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.49
84 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu1.50
85 AnanthapuramuDharmavaramDharmavaram1.51
86 PrakashamKandukurKandukur1.51
87 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa1.51
88 KurnoolSanjamalaKamalapuri1.52
89 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.53
90 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.54
91 YSR KadapaVeeraballiVeeraballi1.54
92 NelloreTadaVenadu1.55
93 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram1.56
94 ChittoorThottambeduBonupalle1.56
95 YSR KadapaMydukurVanipenta1.59
96 KrishnaNuzvidYanamadala1.59
97 KrishnaPamidimukkalaKapileswarapuram1.59
98 SrikakulamMandasaMandasa1.59
99 GunturMangalagiriPedavadlapudi1.59
100 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri1.59
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 386
2 Vizianagaram 454
3 Visakhapatnam 7011
4 East Godavari 9412
5 WestGodavari 7111
6 Krishna 1086
7 Guntur 12110
8 Prakasham 937
9 Nellore 958
10 Chittoor 11912
11 YSR Kadapa 1068
12 Ananthapuramu 15013
13 Kurnool 14717
 Total1257125