Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Aug-16 Nov-16 May-17 Jul-17 Aug-17
23/08/2017 23:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2016
to tillnow
Aug-16 Nov-16 May-17 Jul-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 4.765.147.615.805.05-0.290.092.560.75501.20466.007.60
2 VIZIANAGARAM 4.864.367.386.335.04-0.18-0.682.341.29428.30460.80-7.10
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 5.975.888.797.247.11-1.14-1.231.680.13471.10480.20-1.90
4 EAST GODAVARI 7.427.098.807.717.94-0.52-0.850.86-0.23490.50537.10-8.70
5 WEST GODAVARI 17.5816.6720.1018.6317.76-0.18-1.092.340.87544.80560.50-2.80
6 KRISHNA 9.188.3411.389.599.000.18-0.662.380.59484.20472.802.40
7 GUNTUR 9.026.7010.178.526.762.26-0.063.411.76389.60348.2011.90
8 PRAKASAM 17.6718.7223.0020.7119.16-1.49-0.443.841.55246.40223.2010.40
9 NELLORE 6.748.309.9110.9910.00-3.26-1.70-0.090.99228.50211.907.80
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 9.249.0211.9010.619.76-0.52-0.742.140.85420.50417.900.60
11 CHITTOOR 12.8315.3323.3625.3623.71-10.88-8.38-0.351.65276.30278.80-0.90
12 KADAPA 15.2817.5224.0223.5122.83-7.55-5.311.190.68221.80248.90-10.90
13 ANANTHAPUR 19.0121.3526.2127.2126.49-7.48-5.14-0.280.72160.20195.40-18.00
14 KURNOOL 10.408.8111.5711.5311.98-1.58-3.17-0.41-0.45231.10290.90-20.60
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 14.3815.7521.2921.9021.25-6.87-5.500.040.65222.40253.50-12.30
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 10.8211.0914.7914.0913.29-2.47-2.201.500.80349.60367.30-4.80
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.61
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.38
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.79
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.80
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.10
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.38
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.17
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.00
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.91
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.90
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.36
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.02
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.21
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.57
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.29
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.79
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 23/08/2017 23:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam47.2036.1016.70
2 Vizianagaram36.4045.5018.20
3 Visakhapatnam20.9047.8031.30
4 East Godavari38.2032.6029.20
5 WestGodavari13.8026.2060.00
6 Krishna27.4030.5042.10
7 Guntur34.3039.8025.90
8 Prakasham1.3020.5078.20
9 Nellore11.0032.9056.10
10 Chittoor4.5013.5082.00
11 YSR Kadapa3.1017.7079.20
12 Ananthapuramu1.506.0092.50
13 Kurnool8.3034.8056.80
 Andhra Pradesh 16.2027.5056.30

Andhra Pradesh State Water Level Ranges

Range : 3-8m , Total :27.5 Range : 0-3m , Total :16.2 Range : >8m ,  Total :56.3 Range : 3-8m , Total :27.5 Range : 0-3m , Total :16.2 Range : >8m ,  Total :56.3
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 23/08/2017 23:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli114.19
2 ChittoorSomalaKanduru97.10
3 ChittoorTavanampalliKattakindapalle90.20
4 ChittoorPileruRegallu89.83
5 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda89.29
6 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali85.56
7 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru81.77
8 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle81.53
9 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam80.27
10 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta79.79
11 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram79.27
12 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli75.35
13 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli75.12
14 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii75.01
15 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula72.63
16 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli70.48
17 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli70.19
18 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuT.Chowdasamudram69.39
19 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi68.87
20 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram68.24
21 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli68.11
22 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam66.09
23 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu66.05
24 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli65.48
25 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram64.38
26 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli64.23
27 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram64.15
28 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala62.21
29 YSR KadapaLingalaChinnakudala61.50
30 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli61.48
31 AnanthapuramuAmadagurMahammadabad61.21
32 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.83
33 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla59.70
34 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii59.13
35 YSR KadapaKalasapaduSankavaram58.68
36 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram58.36
37 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda58.27
38 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru57.50
39 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli57.49
40 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota57.31
41 AnanthapuramuRapthaduMaruru57.22
42 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram56.82
43 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera56.55
44 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I56.35
45 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota56.34
46 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli56.11
47 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)54.36
48 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam53.57
49 ChittoorPeddamandyamThurakapalli52.62
50 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta50.70
51 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi49.78
52 KurnoolPeapullyYegnaramapuram49.72
53 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla49.45
54 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu49.43
55 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada49.18
56 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu48.83
57 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli48.46
58 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (Deep)48.33
59 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem48.18
60 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle47.54
61 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu47.33
62 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli47.11
63 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla46.36
64 YSR KadapaPorumamillaSiddavarm46.20
65 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram46.18
66 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona46.12
67 ChittoorPulicherlaPulicherla45.93
68 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills45.62
69 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram43.98
70 AnanthapuramuTadimarriPinnadari43.45
71 AnanthapuramuKanaganapalliMamillapalli43.35
72 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi43.24
73 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta42.96
74 AnanthapuramuBathalapalliKattakindapalli42.82
75 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla41.81
76 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru41.74
77 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur41.58
78 ChittoorPeddapanjaniAppina Palle41.46
79 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu40.44
80 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam40.42
81 KurnoolSanjamalaPerusomala39.77
82 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani39.22
83 PrakashamPullalacheruvuPullalacheruvu38.93
84 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMandalahalli38.83
85 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel38.73
86 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor38.69
87 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv38.47
88 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii38.10
89 YSR KadapaPullampetaVathaluru37.89
90 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram37.78
91 AnanthapuramuYadikiKona Uppalapadu37.67
92 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (S)37.59
93 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli37.22
94 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram37.17
95 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla36.66
96 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla36.53
97 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai36.19
98 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu35.90
99 AnanthapuramuRollaBomma Gundana Halli35.84
100 AnanthapuramuBrahmasamudramBrahmasamudram35.42
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 23/08/2017 23:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega0.06
2 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.13
3 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti0.16
4 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram0.16
5 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.16
6 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.16
7 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.34
8 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram0.35
9 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem0.35
10 WestGodavariKukkunuruRamasingaram0.37
11 East GodavariK.GangavaramKotipalli0.42
12 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem0.45
13 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.50
14 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa0.50
15 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu0.59
16 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu0.63
17 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.63
18 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem0.65
19 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram0.68
20 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla0.75
21 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur0.75
22 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.79
23 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 0.80
24 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi0.80
25 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam0.81
26 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.82
27 KrishnaIbrahimpatnamKondapally0.83
28 GunturMuppallaMuppalla0.87
29 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram0.88
30 VizianagaramParvathipuramParvathipuram0.89
31 GunturThulluruPedaparimi0.90
32 GunturKrosuruKrosuru0.91
33 SrikakulamMandasaMandasa0.92
34 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri0.93
35 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.93
36 GunturBellamkondaChandrajupalem0.93
37 AnanthapuramuKanekalKanekal Cross0.94
38 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu0.96
39 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.97
40 VizianagaramBadangiBadangi0.98
41 East GodavariGangavaramKothada0.99
42 VizianagaramG.L.PuramKotthaguda0.99
43 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.01
44 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 11.01
45 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi1.06
46 YSR KadapaRayachotyRayachoty1.06
47 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri1.08
48 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru1.08
49 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram1.08
50 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.08
51 KrishnaKaikaluruKaikaluru1.10
52 East GodavariTallarevuP.Mallavaram1.12
53 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota1.13
54 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.14
55 SrikakulamPathapatnamPathapatnam1.14
56 East GodavariTuniVelamakothuru1.15
57 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.17
58 VisakhapatnamArakuvalleyArakuvalley1.20
59 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.21
60 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.22
61 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.22
62 SrikakulamMeliaputtiMeliaputti1.22
63 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem1.24
64 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam1.25
65 KrishnaKoduruKoduru1.26
66 GunturNagaramNagaram1.28
67 KrishnaTiruvuruRolupudi1.28
68 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram1.29
69 WestGodavariAttiliAttili1.29
70 East GodavariRajavommangiRajavommangi1.30
71 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam1.31
72 GunturDuggiralaManchikalapudi1.32
73 SrikakulamHiramandalamHiramandalam1.33
74 KrishnaGuduruGuduru1.33
75 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa1.36
76 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.37
77 VisakhapatnamRavikamatamK.B.P.Agraharam1.39
78 GunturCherukupalliKavuru1.44
79 GunturAtchampetaKonuru1.48
80 East GodavariIpolavaramTkothapalli1.49
81 KrishnaMovvaKuchipudi1.50
82 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram1.50
83 VizianagaramGantyadaGantyada1.51
84 GunturRepalleRepalle1.52
85 East GodavariPedapudiG.Mamidada1.55
86 NelloreRapurAkilavalasa1.56
87 SrikakulamPalasaPalasa1.57
88 KrishnaVissannapetVemireddipalli1.57
89 East GodavariKarapaVelangi1.60
90 SrikakulamJalumuruJalumuru1.62
91 VizianagaramDenkadaDenkada1.65
92 VizianagaramBobbiliGopalarayudupeta1.69
93 VisakhapatnamSabbavaramErravanipalem1.69
94 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu1.69
95 GunturThulluruRayapudi1.70
96 VizianagaramKothavalasaKantakapalli1.71
97 VizianagaramVizianagaramVizianagaram1.72
98 SrikakulamPolakiThalasamudram1.72
99 GunturP.V.PalemP.V.Palem1.76
100 East GodavariU.KothapalliEndapalli1.77
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 391
2 Vizianagaram 451
3 Visakhapatnam 702
4 East Godavari 932
5 WestGodavari 704
6 Krishna 1084
7 Guntur 12113
8 Prakasham 9315
9 Nellore 9511
10 Chittoor 1208
11 YSR Kadapa 10710
12 Ananthapuramu 15012
13 Kurnool 14711
 Total125894